1. NatureFit (“We” / “Website” “Site” / “App” / “Platform” / “Us” / “NatureFit” / “NatureFitShop”) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information received from you (“Customer”). At NatureFit / NatureFitShop, the confidentiality of our Customers is a top priority. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law established in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with:
  2. Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  3. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and
  4. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  5. The purpose of this privacy policy statement is to explain to you what personal information We collect from your visit(s) to our Website, and how We protect the information that you provide to us when you use our Website. Any information that you provide to NatureFit is subject to our Privacy Policy.
  6. By accessing this Website and whenever you submit any information to NatureFit, or use products and services offered by our Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  7. As part of providing our Services to you, We may need to send routine communications to you, such as order transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your orders/request on NatureFit / NatureFitShop.
  8. When you sign up to receive our enewsletters, We may periodically send emails about new products, special offers or other information, which you may find it interesting and beneficial as well. If you do not wish to receive promotional information from us, you can, at any time, choose to opt out of receiving our promotional enewsletters. To unsubscribe from our enewsletters, you can follow the directions included at the enewsletter.
  9. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your shopping experience on our website or the provision of Services to you.
  10. We do not automatically collect your personally identifiable information. However, you might provide us with your personal and demographic information – including your name, gender, age, address, phone number, email address,your varied biological traits and medical conditions, in the course of interfacing on and interacting with our Website.
  11. We may also collect sensitive personal data or information about You when You use Our Service(s). This information includes health information We receive from You or, on your behalf, such as information or records relating to Your medical or health history, health status and laboratory testing results, details of treatment plans and medication prescribed by a Medical Practitioner, dosage details such as frequency of dosage, alternative medication, medicines ordered by You through the Platform, diagnostic results, other health-related information and any other information inferred therefrom. We may also collect payment information such as Your payment card number, expiration date, billing and shipping address. By using the Service, You consent to the recording, storage, and disclosure of such communications You send or receive for these purposes. We may also store and process prescriptions, treatment notes, recommendations and other data generated by Affiliate Professionals (doctors and other fitness/lifestyle/alternative medicine professionals rendering their principal-to-principal services and advisories on the Platform) on or through the Platform, and data shared by third-parties such as diagnostics related information; prescription related information, etcetera and may retain such material for our records for the duration of you availing the Services or for any such period required or permitted under applicable law.
  12. During your visit to our Website, We may automatically receive technical information about your computer/device, including your IP address, your computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.
  13. When you browse our Website, We may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. All these information help us analyze Customers’ trends and preferences, and thus assist us in improving our service.
  14. We will collect and retain your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil our services to you. Any personal information submitted by you to the Website or collected by us will be used ONLY for the purposes mentioned below:
  15. To carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our products and services;
  16. To improve our Website’s functionality, and to customise your future shopping experience with us;
  17. To make sure that our Website content is presented in the manner that is most effective for you;
  18. To communicate with you about any changes to our services; and
  19. To verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud.
  20. Information about our users is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described herein:
  21. We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, such as third party merchants, these businesses sell offerings to you through the Platform. In other cases, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. Information may be shared with such businesses on a need to know basis and to provide you the Platform services. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.
  22. Depending on which payment service you use, you may need to disclose your or your recipients’ phone number or e-mail address with us or to other users so they can send payments to you or receive payments from you. When you send payments, your name, and/or phone number, e-mail address may be disclosed to the intended recipient. Once a transaction is complete, this information will be displayed in the transaction list of the user receiving payment.
  23. We do not disclose your financial information (such as credit card information) to any merchant or other recipient of payments you make without your prior consent. When you make a purchase, we may make certain other personal information about you available to the recipient to complete the transaction (such as name, mobile number, e-mail and shipping address), in the event of a dispute regarding the transaction, or as part of a fraud investigation. The use of information that we provide to a recipient will be governed by the agreements or policies of that recipient.
  24. We employ financial institutions, other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and transactions that you request or authorize. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payment transactions, verifying identity, fraud screening and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  25. Sometimes we send offers to selected groups customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your customer communication preferences under your account settings.
  26. We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our User Agreement and other agreements or policies; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations and government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction as well as sharing information with our attorneys, auditors and other representatives. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.
  27. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
  28. As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, User/Customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Accordingly, in the event that NatureFit, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of NatureFit may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  29. Your personally identifiable information can be accessed only on a need-to-know basis by NatureFit affiliates who are designated to carry out your requested activity, and all such affiliates are bound to strict confidentiality obligations.
  30. “Cookies” are small pieces of information placed by a website onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not collect any sensitive personal information from you. We use cookies to analyse data about our web page traffic, which helps us save your preferences for your future visits. This allows us to customise our website according to your interests, which will enable us to deliver a more personalised service to our customers. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Please be aware that by declining cookies you may be unable to use our website to its fullest capability.
  31. Our Site primarily uses the following three types of cookies:
    • Operationally Necessary Cookies – These cookies are essential for the operation of our Site. They make it possible for you to browse and use our Site. If you disable these cookies, the Site will not function correctly.
    • Performance Cookies – These cookies gather information about how visitors use the Site and monitor Site performance. For example, performance cookies tell us which pages are popular, monitor traffic to our Site and compile anonymous analytic information. We may collect this information on our behalf in order to perform data analytics services by us. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and remedy operational problems with the Site.
    • Functionality Cookies – These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences.
  32. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalization settings.It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  33. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  34. We retain personal Data for as long as necessary to provide the access to and use of the website, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types and purposes, actual retention periods can vary significantly.
  35. We guarantee that all your personal information with us is secure. NatureFit takes careful precaution to protect our Customers’ personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorised modification. To prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Your personal information is encrypted and is protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts all information you input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including our Website, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for audit, legal, tax or regulatory purposes.
  36. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
  37. A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Naturefit and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Naturefit), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.
  38. We understand the confidential nature of the medical and biological information/ parameters you provide Us and we commit to preserving the confidentiality of your said information / parameters and share it only with authorized NatureFit and NatureFitShop affiliates and medical professionals.
  39. You hereby consent to Our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, at any time, and any continued use of the NatureFit and NatureFitShop Mobile Applications or the NatureFit and NatureFitShop website pages, the Services or the Platform, following any such amendments to the Privacy Policy, will be deemed as an implicit acceptance of the Privacy Policy in its amended form. You are requested to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to keep yourself updated with any changes, modifications made to the terms hereof.
  40. If You are accessing or using Our Services or the Website from a location outside India, You do so at your own risk, and shall be solely liable for compliance with any applicable local laws.
  41. We use third party SDKs in our Mobile Applications and across our platform experience. Majority of them are different payment options by which You can make a payment for an order. In order to enhance Your personal and overall experience some of the tools are used therein.
  42. You agree that You are providing all information, including sensitive personal data and information to us voluntarily. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information and requires Your express consent, which is given by accepting this Privacy Policy and/or by using or interacting with us and our Website.
  43. You agree that We may use your information:
  44. To carry out Our obligations arising from Your requests for the products and Services on the Platform;
  45. To operate and improve the Platform in order to foster a positive user experience and to improve Our business as a whole;
  46. To process and deliver Your order with Us;
  47. To enable Your access to Our Site or App to purchase products and provide You Services;
  48. To enable You to initiate and consultation with Affiliate Professionals or facilitating a diagnostic test;
  49. For Analyzing data, tracking trends, building algorithms, creating databases for rating systems, recommendations engines, etc.; and
  50. For Research.
  51. Some of Your personal information will be shared with affiliated retailers, who supply and service Your order and with the Affiliate Professionals. These retailers operate on the Platform or sell medicines and wellness products to You on the Site or the App. You can identify when a third party is involved in Your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party. Some of Our personal information may be shared with third party service providers, retailers and logistics providers for the fulfilment of Services and delivery of Your order(s). Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail, newsletters and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, consultation with Affiliate Professionals, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law.
  52. It is clarified that We will not be responsible and liable for the acts of omissions and commissions of such third-parties associated with us.
  53. Use of the Site or the App is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If You are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access the Service(s) at any time or in any manner. If We learn that a person under 18 years of age has used or accessed the Platform or Service or any personally identifiable information has been collected on the Platform from persons under 18 years of age, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If You are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 18 years of age has obtained an account on or otherwise accessed the Service, then you may request that we delete that child’s personally identifiable information from our systems.
  54. The Site or the App may include hyperlinks to various external websites, and may also include advertisements, and hyperlinks to applications, content or resources (“Third Party Links”). We have no control over such Third Party Links present on the Site or the App, which are provided by persons or companies other than us. You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons thereof. The presence of any Third Party Links on our Site or App, cannot be construed as a recommendation, endorsement or solicitation for the same, or any other material on or available via such Third Party Links.
  55. You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of your information via Third Party Links, as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products services, or other materials on, or available via such Third Party Links. This will include all transactions, and information transmitted therein, between You and any such third party sites or applications or resources, such transactions are strictly bi-partite. We shall not be liable for any disputes arising from or in connection with such transactions between You and the aforementioned third parties.
  56. Such third party websites, and external applications or resources, accessible via the Third Party Links may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You exercise reasonable diligence, as you would in traditional offline channels and practice judgment and common sense before committing to any transaction or exchange of information, including but not limited to reviewing the third party website or application’s privacy policy.

Disclaimer:

We cannot ensure that all of Your personal information and SPDI will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are committed to protecting your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that your information or private communications will always remain private. As a User of the Site or the App, You understand and agree that You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Site or the App, the internet generally, and the information You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Site or the App.

Indemnity:

You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of information by you to third parties either through our Site or App or otherwise and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to Your personal information which you may have disclosed to such third parties.